The 10th Anniversary International Symposium on Traditional Polyphony
From October 20 to October 24, 2020 the Tbilisi State Conservatory, the International Center of Georgian Folk Song, and the Georgian State Folklore Center will be holding the 10th Anniversary Symposium on Traditional Polyphony. The symposium will take place at the Tbilisi State Conservatory, under the patronage of the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports.
The Tbilisi Symposia present contemporry trends in world scholarship on polyphony and promote the integration of Georgian ethnomusicology with Western ethnomusicology. These symposia have played a major role in arousing the interest of foreign scholars, who unanimously recognize its special place in the musical culture of the peoples of the world, in the study of Georgian polyphony.
41 scholars from 19 countries will take part in the tenth anniversary symposium. This year’s symposium will be held under special circumstances – given the conditions of the Covid-19 pandemic – and in accordance with the agreement with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia. This year the symposium will be held in full compliance with the regulations imposed by the government, in a mixed format. Foreign scholars (except for 6 participants from the USA, Switzerland, Austria, and the UK) will participate remotely.
You can view the booklet and the program of the 10th Anniversary International Symposium on Traditional Polyphony and get comprehensive information about the scholarship, directors, and musicians participating in this year’s symposium.